Apricot Kernel
|
[
] |
| Latin Name: P. armeniaca L. |
(Pronounce in Mandarin Pinyin: Nan Bei Xing
/ Xing Ren)  |
| A hardy tree, bearing stone fruit, closely
related to the peach. Apricot oil is used
as a substitute for Oil of Almonds, which
it very closely resembles. It is far less
expensive and finds considerable employment
in cosmetics, for its softening action on
the skin. |
| Nature:
Warm |
| Channel of Meridians:
Lung and large intestine |
| Benefits: Moistens
the intestine and stops cough. Commonly used
to treat dry cough and constipation. |